Ali O'Brien's

Sounds of Folk




on Oldham Community Radio 99.7fm
We're on air every Monday from 7.00pm to 8.00pm, repeated at the same time every Friday.
here is also a 'Listen Again' feature, with programmes dating back to March 2010!

Monday 17th January 2011 saw programme 200 on air, with guest Mike Billington!

Ali O'Brien's 'Sounds of Folk', was, until April 2006, a weekly feature on BBC GMR (now BBC Radio Manchester). The programme ran for three years, featuring interviews and music from local, national and international folk performers. Ali's team included Laura Hockenhull, Jenny McCormick and producer Bernard Cromarty, with a brief appearance by James Percival. The programme was usually broadcast live from BBC GMR Studio 3, and most of the guests chose to perform live on air. Occasionally we pre-recorded interviews 'on location', and we used the same equipment to produce the Radio Britfolk programmes for a year in Bernard's attic studio... Rawson Studios!!

Ali was Director of Saddleworth Folk Festival (website) for some years, and has been involved in folk since around 1970. For a time she was the organiser of the successful Cross Keys Folk Club at Uppermill.

Bernard is currently the organiser of Lymm folk club, and is Chief Musician with the Earl of Stamford Morris.


2007

 
Programme
Number
Broadcast
Date
Programme
Information
 Saturday
March 17th
St. Patrick's Special 2007
Two Hour Irish Special with guest Paul Roberts
OCR001March 19thStanley Accrington (pre-recorded)
OCR002March 26thNo Guest (pre-recorded)
OCR003April 2ndJake
OCR004April 9thNo Guest
OCR005April 16thMat Walklate & Matt Fahey
OCR006April 23rdNo Guest
OCR007April 30thElbow Jane
OCR008May 7thNo Guest
OCR009May 14thHarry Boardman Special with Mark Dowding, Chris Harvey, John Howarth & Gerry Kearns
OCR010May 21st No Guest
OCR011May 28th Loctup Together
OCR012June 4th John Courtman
OCR013June 11th No Guest
OCR014June 18th No Guest
OCR015June 25th Stewart Lever - Railway Lymm Festival
OCR016July 2nd John Howarth & Gerry Kearns
OCR017July 9th No Guest
OCR018July 16th Geoff Miller - Saddleworth Festival
OCR019July 23rd Geoff Miller, Scowie & Bernard - Saddleworth Festival post-mortem
OCR020July 30thScolds Bridle & Dave Walmisley
OCR021Aug 6th Lesley Marsden
OCR022Aug 13th Paul Walker
OCR023Aug 20th No Guest
OCR024Aug 27th Clive Gregson
OCR025Sept 3rdGary Aspey + Joan & Tony Martin
OCR026Sept 10thNo Guest
OCR027Sept 17thFiona Simpson
OCR028Sept 24thMark Dowding
OCR029Oct 1stJim Schofield
OCR030Oct 8thJohn & Pauline (Open Door Folk Club)
OCR031Oct 15thGeorge Papavgeris at the Open Door
OCR032Oct 22ndBetter Late
OCR033Oct 29thAcoustic Collective
OCR034Nov 5thChris & Siobhan Nelson
OCR035Nov 12thLes Barker / Cara Dillon (telephone pre-rec)
OCR036Nov 19thHissyfit / Oysterband (phone)/ Blue Murder (phone)
OCR037Nov 26thZoe Mulford / Rachel Unthank (phone)
OCR038Dec 3rdNo Guest
OCR039Dec 10thThe Hometowners with Tony Downes
OCR040Dec 17th4square
OCR041Dec 24thChristmas Eve Two Hour Special
OCR042Dec 31stNew Year's Eve Two Hour Special
 

2008

 
Programme
Number
Broadcast
Date
Programme
Information
OCR043Jan 7thNo Guest
OCR044Jan 14thNo Fixed Abode
OCR045Jan 21stMalc Gibbons
OCR046Jan 28thGerry McNeice
OCR047Feb 4thAngelcynn
OCR048Feb 11thWill Lang - Park Bench Social Club (phone)
OCR049Feb 18thJP Slidewell
OCR050Feb 25thStrangeworld / Wizz Jones (phone)
OCR051March 3rdDerek Gifford
OCR052March 10thDuncan McFarlane
 Saturday
March 15th
St. Patrick's Special 2008
Two Hour Irish Special with guest Alan Mayall
OCR053March 17thGlasson Maritime Festival
OCR054March 24thAugust Sutherland - Shimeon - Emma
OCR055March 31stHamish Currie
OCR056April 7thEmber (phone)
OCR057April 14thSid & Liz Calderbank
OCR058April 21stMichelle Holding
OCR059April 28thJon Orpheus - Acoustic Eclectic
OCR060May 5thHanky Park (Tony Downes & Pete Martin)
OCR061May 12thNo Guest
OCR062May 19thStrawhead
OCR063May 26thNo Guest (Jake)
OCR064June 2ndNo Guest (pre-rec)
OCR065June 9thNo Guest (pre-rec)
OCR066June 16thStewart Lever - Lymm Festival
OCR067June 23rdJenna Reid (phone)
OCR068June 30thShimeon Sutherland
OCR069July 7thSarah & Mike Turner
OCR070July 14thSAFRA - Geoff Miller, Jan & Pete Shevlin
OCR071July 21stOddfellows (Bill Leader, John Ellis, John Howarth)
OCR072July 28thJeremy Davies
OCR073Aug 4thNo Guest (Jake)
OCR074Aug 11thJon Orpheus - Eclectic Live
OCR075Aug 18thNelson Peach
OCR076Aug 25thNo Guest (Jake)
OCR077Sept 1st Gordon Giltrap (phone), Twa Corbies
OCR078Sept 8thDave Molloy & Pete Benbow
OCR079Sept 15thPre-rec - Studio move from Westhulme to Royal Oldham
OCR080Sept 22ndPete Abbott
OCR081Sept 29thTrebuchet
OCR082Oct 6thHolding-Slidewell
OCR083Oct 13thSwinton Festival
OCR084Oct 20thSong & Story
OCR085Oct 27thPhil Mayer & John Denny
OCR086Nov 3rdGarron Frith
OCR087Nov 10thTwa Corbies - new CD
OCR088Nov 17thGeoff Higginbottom
OCR089Nov 24thNo Guest
OCR090Dec 1stJohn Orpheus
OCR091Dec 8thBandersnatch - new CD
OCR092Dec 15thBrian Peters
OCR093Dec 22ndChristmas Two Hour Special
OCR094Dec 29thNew Year Two Hour Special
 

2009

 
Programme
Number
Broadcast
Date
Programme
Information
OCR095Jan 5thNo Guest
OCR096Jan 12thBernard Wrigley
OCR097Jan 19thAidan Jolly
OCR098Jan 26thNo Guest
OCR086_RFeb 2ndGarron Frith - re-run (snow)
OCR099Feb 9thNo Guest - Radio 2 Folk Awards
OCR100Feb 16thNo Guest (Jake)
OCR101Feb 23rdLorelei Loveridge
OCR102March 2ndMartin Green - Lau (Bury Met pre-rec), Barrie Cottam
OCR103March 9thTrio Threlfall
 Saturday
March 14th
St. Patrick's Special 2009
Two Hour Irish Special with The Hometowners + Tony Downes
OCR104March 16thAdrian Jolly
OCR105March 23rdMidway Folk Club - Peter Hood & Lynda Edwardes
OCR106March 30thNo Guest
OCR107April 6thBrian Preston
OCR108April 13thHeather McNeil
OCR109April 20thTom Bliss
OCR110April 27thClaire Mooney
OCR111May 4thNo Guest
OCR112May 11thNo Guest (pre-rec)
OCR113May 18thNo Guest
OCR114May 25thNo Guest
OCR115June 1stRedmayne
OCR116June 8thBernard Cromarty - FIRST BROADCAST FROM FAILSWORTH
OCR117June 15thStewart Lever/Lymm Festival (pre-rec)
OCR118June 22nd(Ali on holiday - Bernard presenting)
OCR119June 29thNo Guest
OCR120July 6thNo Guest
OCR121July 13thPeter Fox (SAFRA) / Ruth Fuga & Ken Powell
OCR122July 20thRichard Knott (Lymm Songwriting Comp. Winner 2007 & 2009) Dave & Ann Howden
OCR123July 27thPaul Frost & Vincent Sheedy
OCR124Aug 3rdNo Guest
OCR125Aug 10thGary & Vera + Jeremy Davies
SundayAug 16thPETERLOO - A Musical for Radio Commemorating the 190th Anniversary of the Peterloo Massacre
OCR126Aug 17thBarbara & Peter Snape
OCR127Aug 24thDai Thomas
OCR128Aug 31stNo Guest
OCR129Sept 7thAnthony John Clarke - CD launch: 'Two CDs in a fancy box'
OCR130Sept 14thGerry McNeice - CD launch / Niamh Boadle
OCR131Sept 21stNo Guest
OCR132Sept 28thThe Bailey Sisters
OCR133Oct 5thDave Walmisley - CD launch: 'Stuff'
OCR134Oct 12thDerek Waudby / Telephone: Jackie Oates
OCR135Oct 19thChris Turner
OCR136Oct 26thEwan McLennan / Telephone: David Ferrard
OCR137Nov 2ndJamie Smith & Iolo Whelan - Mabon (Bury Met pre-rec)
OCR138Nov 9thTelephone: Martyn Joseph
OCR139Nov 16thLindsay Murray - Manchester Children's Hospital Fundraiser promo (Kerfuffle's Sam Sweeney via phone)
OCR140Nov 23rdPhil Drane
OCR141Nov 30thNo Guest
OCR142Dec 7th(pre rec)
OCR143Dec 14thTelephone: George Papavgeris
OCR144Dec 21stChristmas Two Hour Special
OCR145Dec 28thNew Year Two Hour Special
 

2010

 
Programme
Number
Broadcast
Date
Programme
Information
OCR146Jan 4thLes Pilling
OCR147Jan 11thDom Collins
OCR148Jan 18thNo Guest
OCR149Jan 25thNo Guest
OCR150Feb 1stSheedyFrost
OCR151Feb 8thStephen Paul
OCR152Feb 15thDavid Swann
OCR153Feb 22ndTelephone: Dave & Julie Evardson
OCR154Mar 1stGhostsong / Telephone: Jenna (Witts)
OCR155Mar 8thNo Guest
OCR156Mar 15thNo Guest
OCR157Mar 22ndChris & Siobhan Nelson
OCR158Mar 29thJaywalkers
OCR159April 5th No Guest: Theme Night - Spring
OCR160April 12th No Guest
OCR161April 19th Telephone: Emily Smith
OCR162April 26th Telephone: John Boseley (The Bounty Hounds)
OCR163May 3rd No Guest
OCR164May 10th Roy Clinging / Telephone: Chris Ricketts
OCR165May 17th Ray Rooney (BMC presenting)
OCR166May 24th Don & Heather Davies - Sale Folk Club
OCR167May 31st Telephone: John Owen - Wirral Folk on the Coast Festival
OCR168Jun 7th Sophie Parkes - For Folk's Sake
OCR169Jun 14thDylan Owen
OCR170Jun 21stNo Guest
OCR171Jun 28thDave Minich (Cleckheaton Folk Festival)
OCR172July 5thSid Calderbank
OCR173July 12thTelephone: Twelfth Day
OCR174July 19thThe Bailey Sisters / Dave & Ann Howden
OCR175July 26thGraham Bellinger & the Deportees
OCR176Aug 2ndDavid Tattersall & Freddie Openshaw
OCR177Aug 9thNo Guest
OCR178Aug 16thNo Guest
OCR179Aug 23rdZoŽ Mulford
OCR180Aug 30thNo Guest - Fylde Festival Preview
OCR181Sept 6thBruce Michael Baillie
OCR182Sept 13thSara Kirkham (Goblins in the Ginnel)
OCR183Sept 20thTelephone: Jez Lowe
OCR184Sept 27thBram Taylor
OCR185Oct 4thEwan McLennan
OCR186Oct 11thJoseph Topping (Elbow Jane)
OCR187Oct 18thKatriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts
OCR188Oct 25thMike Billington
OCR189Nov 1stWendy Arrowsmith / Telephone: Jamie (Mabon)
OCR190Nov 8thNick Caffrey & Ed McGurk
OCR191Nov 15thStrawhead
OCR192Nov 22ndGraham Bellinger & the Deportees
OCR193Nov 29thEmma Sweeney
OCR194Dec 6thNo Guest
OCR195Dec 13thBrenda Judge / Dave South
OCR196Dec 20thNo Guest
OCR197Dec 24thChristmas Eve Two Hour Special
OCR198Dec 31stNew Year's Eve Two Hour Special
 

2011

 
Programme
Number
Broadcast
Date
Programme
Information
OCR199Jan 10thNo Guest
OCR200Jan 17thMike Billington
OCR201Jan 24th(no guest)

Website designed & maintained by Bernard Cromarty ©2006-2011
(You'll need to edit the email address! Anti-spam measure...)