Ali O'Brien's

Sounds of Folk

on Oldham Community Radio 99.7fm
We're on air every Monday from 7.35pm to 9.00pm, with the main hour repeated on Sundays from 6.00pm.
here is also a 'Listen Again' feature, with programmes from the most recent four weeks available!

Monday 24th October 2016 saw programme 500 on air!

Ali O'Brien's 'Sounds of Folk', was, until April 2006, a weekly feature on BBC GMR (now BBC Radio Manchester). The programme ran for three years, featuring interviews and music from local, national and international folk performers. Ali's team included Laura Hockenhull, Jenny McCormick and producer Bernard Cromarty, with a brief appearance by James Percival. The programme was usually broadcast live from BBC GMR Studio 3, and most of the guests chose to perform live on air. Occasionally we pre-recorded interviews 'on location', and we used the same equipment to produce the Radio Britfolk programmes for a year in Bernard's attic studio... Rawson Studios!!

Ali was Director of Saddleworth Folk Festival (website) for some years, and more recently, the Saddleworth Weekend of Folk. She has been involved in folk since around 1970, and for a time was the organiser of the successful Cross Keys Folk Club at Uppermill.

Bernard is currently the organiser of Lymm folk club, and is Chief Musician with the Earl of Stamford Morris.


March 17th
St. Patrick's Special 2007
Two Hour Irish Special with guest Paul Roberts
OCR001March 19thStanley Accrington (pre-recorded)
OCR002March 26th[No Guest] (pre-recorded)
OCR003April 2ndJake
OCR004April 9th[No Guest]
OCR005April 16thMat Walklate & Matt Fahey
OCR006April 23rd[No Guest]
OCR007April 30thElbow Jane
OCR008May 7th[No Guest]
OCR009May 14thHarry Boardman Special with Mark Dowding, Chris Harvey, John Howarth & Gerry Kearns
OCR010May 21st [No Guest]
OCR011May 28th Loctup Together
OCR012June 4th John Courtman
OCR013June 11th [No Guest]
OCR014June 18th [No Guest]
OCR015June 25th Stewart Lever - Railway Lymm Festival
OCR016July 2nd John Howarth & Gerry Kearns
OCR017July 9th [No Guest]
OCR018July 16th Geoff Miller - Saddleworth Festival
OCR019July 23rd Geoff Miller, Scowie & Bernard - Saddleworth Festival post-mortem
OCR020July 30thScolds Bridle & Dave Walmisley
OCR021Aug 6th Lesley Marsden
OCR022Aug 13th Paul Walker
OCR023Aug 20th [No Guest]
OCR024Aug 27th Clive Gregson
OCR025Sept 3rdGary Aspey + Joan & Tony Martin
OCR026Sept 10th[No Guest]
OCR027Sept 17thFiona Simpson
OCR028Sept 24thMark Dowding
OCR029Oct 1stJim Schofield
OCR030Oct 8thJohn & Pauline (Open Door Folk Club)
OCR031Oct 15thGeorge Papavgeris at the Open Door
OCR032Oct 22ndBetter Late
OCR033Oct 29thAcoustic Collective
OCR034Nov 5thChris & Siobhan Nelson
OCR035Nov 12thLes Barker / Cara Dillon (telephone pre-rec)
OCR036Nov 19thHissyfit / Oysterband (phone)/ Blue Murder (phone)
OCR037Nov 26thZoe Mulford / Rachel Unthank (phone)
OCR038Dec 3rd[No Guest]
OCR039Dec 10thThe Hometowners with Tony Downes
OCR040Dec 17th4square
OCR041Dec 24thChristmas Eve Two Hour Special
OCR042Dec 31stNew Year's Eve Two Hour Special


OCR043Jan 7th[No Guest]
OCR044Jan 14thNo Fixed Abode
OCR045Jan 21stMalc Gibbons
OCR046Jan 28thGerry McNeice
OCR047Feb 4thAngelcynn
OCR048Feb 11thWill Lang - Park Bench Social Club (phone)
OCR049Feb 18thJP Slidewell
OCR050Feb 25thStrangeworld / Wizz Jones (phone)
OCR051March 3rdDerek Gifford
OCR052March 10thDuncan McFarlane
March 15th
St. Patrick's Special 2008
Two Hour Irish Special with guest Alan Mayall
OCR053March 17thGlasson Maritime Festival
OCR054March 24thAugust Sutherland - Shimeon - Emma
OCR055March 31stHamish Currie
OCR056April 7thEmber (phone)
OCR057April 14thSid & Liz Calderbank
OCR058April 21stMichelle Holding
OCR059April 28thJon Orpheus - Acoustic Eclectic
OCR060May 5thHanky Park (Tony Downes & Pete Martin)
OCR061May 12th[No Guest]
OCR062May 19thStrawhead
OCR063May 26th[No Guest] (Jake)
OCR064June 2nd[No Guest] (pre-rec)
OCR065June 9th[No Guest] (pre-rec)
OCR066June 16thStewart Lever - Lymm Festival
OCR067June 23rdJenna Reid (phone)
OCR068June 30thShimeon Sutherland
OCR069July 7thSarah & Mike Turner
OCR070July 14thSAFRA - Geoff Miller, Jan & Pete Shevlin
OCR071July 21stOddfellows (Bill Leader, John Ellis, John Howarth)
OCR072July 28thJeremy Davies
OCR073Aug 4th[No Guest] (Jake)
OCR074Aug 11thJon Orpheus - Eclectic Live
OCR075Aug 18thNelson Peach
OCR076Aug 25th[No Guest] (Jake)
OCR077Sept 1st Gordon Giltrap (phone), Twa Corbies
OCR078Sept 8thDave Molloy & Pete Benbow
OCR079Sept 15thPre-rec - Studio move from Westhulme to Royal Oldham
OCR080Sept 22ndPete Abbott
OCR081Sept 29thTrebuchet
OCR082Oct 6thHolding-Slidewell
OCR083Oct 13thSwinton Festival
OCR084Oct 20thSong & Story
OCR085Oct 27thPhil Mayer & John Denny
OCR086Nov 3rdGarron Frith
OCR087Nov 10thTwa Corbies - new CD
OCR088Nov 17thGeoff Higginbottom
OCR089Nov 24th[No Guest]
OCR090Dec 1stJohn Orpheus
OCR091Dec 8thBandersnatch - new CD
OCR092Dec 15thBrian Peters
OCR093Dec 22ndChristmas Two Hour Special
OCR094Dec 29thNew Year Two Hour Special


OCR095Jan 5th[No Guest]
OCR096Jan 12thBernard Wrigley
OCR097Jan 19thAidan Jolly
OCR098Jan 26th[No Guest]
OCR086_RFeb 2ndGarron Frith - re-run (snow)
OCR099Feb 9th[No Guest] - Radio 2 Folk Awards
OCR100Feb 16th[No Guest] (Jake)
OCR101Feb 23rdLorelei Loveridge
OCR102March 2ndMartin Green - Lau (Bury Met pre-rec), Barrie Cottam
OCR103March 9thTrio Threlfall
March 14th
St. Patrick's Special 2009
Two Hour Irish Special with The Hometowners + Tony Downes
OCR104March 16thAdrian Jolly
OCR105March 23rdMidway Folk Club - Peter Hood & Lynda Edwardes
OCR106March 30th[No Guest]
OCR107April 6thBrian Preston
OCR108April 13thHeather McNeil
OCR109April 20thTom Bliss
OCR110April 27thClaire Mooney
OCR111May 4th[No Guest]
OCR112May 11th[No Guest] (pre-rec)
OCR113May 18th[No Guest]
OCR114May 25th[No Guest]
OCR115June 1stRedmayne
OCR117June 15thStewart Lever/Lymm Festival (pre-rec)
OCR118June 22nd(Ali on holiday - Bernard presenting)
OCR119June 29th[No Guest]
OCR120July 6th[No Guest]
OCR121July 13thPeter Fox (SAFRA) / Ruth Fuga & Ken Powell
OCR122July 20thRichard Knott (Lymm Songwriting Comp. Winner 2007 & 2009) Dave & Ann Howden
OCR123July 27thPaul Frost & Vincent Sheedy
OCR124Aug 3rd[No Guest]
OCR125Aug 10thGary & Vera + Jeremy Davies
SundayAug 16thPETERLOO - A Musical for Radio Commemorating the 190th Anniversary of the Peterloo Massacre
OCR126Aug 17thBarbara & Peter Snape
OCR127Aug 24thDai Thomas
OCR128Aug 31st[No Guest]
OCR129Sept 7thAnthony John Clarke - CD launch: 'Two CDs in a fancy box'
OCR130Sept 14thGerry McNeice - CD launch / Niamh Boadle
OCR131Sept 21st[No Guest]
OCR132Sept 28thThe Bailey Sisters
OCR133Oct 5thDave Walmisley - CD launch: 'Stuff'
OCR134Oct 12thDerek Waudby / Telephone: Jackie Oates
OCR135Oct 19thChris Turner
OCR136Oct 26thEwan McLennan / Telephone: David Ferrard
OCR137Nov 2ndJamie Smith & Iolo Whelan - Mabon (Bury Met pre-rec)
OCR138Nov 9thTelephone: Martyn Joseph
OCR139Nov 16thLindsay Murray - Manchester Children's Hospital Fundraiser promo (Kerfuffle's Sam Sweeney via phone)
OCR140Nov 23rdPhil Drane
OCR141Nov 30th[No Guest]
OCR142Dec 7th(pre rec)
OCR143Dec 14thTelephone: George Papavgeris
OCR144Dec 21stChristmas Two Hour Special
OCR145Dec 28thNew Year Two Hour Special


OCR146Jan 4thLes Pilling
OCR147Jan 11thDom Collins
OCR148Jan 18th[No Guest]
OCR149Jan 25th[No Guest]
OCR150Feb 1stSheedyFrost
OCR151Feb 8thStephen Paul
OCR152Feb 15thDavid Swann
OCR153Feb 22ndTelephone: Dave & Julie Evardson
OCR154Mar 1stGhostsong / Telephone: Jenna (Witts)
OCR155Mar 8th[No Guest]
OCR156Mar 15th[No Guest]
OCR157Mar 22ndChris & Siobhan Nelson
OCR158Mar 29thJaywalkers
OCR159April 5th [No Guest]: Theme Night - Spring
OCR160April 12th [No Guest]
OCR161April 19th Telephone: Emily Smith
OCR162April 26th Telephone: John Boseley (The Bounty Hounds)
OCR163May 3rd [No Guest]
OCR164May 10th Roy Clinging / Telephone: Chris Ricketts
OCR165May 17th Ray Rooney (BMC presenting)
OCR166May 24th Don & Heather Davies - Sale Folk Club
OCR167May 31st Telephone: John Owen - Wirral Folk on the Coast Festival
OCR168Jun 7th Sophie Parkes - For Folk's Sake
OCR169Jun 14thDylan Owen
OCR170Jun 21st[No Guest]
OCR171Jun 28thDave Minich (Cleckheaton Folk Festival)
OCR172July 5thSid Calderbank
OCR173July 12thTelephone: Twelfth Day
OCR174July 19thThe Bailey Sisters / Dave & Ann Howden
OCR175July 26thGraham Bellinger & the Deportees
OCR176Aug 2ndDavid Tattersall & Freddie Openshaw
OCR177Aug 9th[No Guest]
OCR178Aug 16th[No Guest]
OCR179Aug 23rdZoŽ Mulford
OCR180Aug 30th[No Guest] - Fylde Festival Preview
OCR181Sept 6thBruce Michael Baillie
OCR182Sept 13thSara Kirkham (Goblins in the Ginnel)
OCR183Sept 20thTelephone: Jez Lowe
OCR184Sept 27thBram Taylor
OCR185Oct 4thEwan McLennan
OCR186Oct 11thJoseph Topping (Elbow Jane)
OCR187Oct 18thKatriona Gilmore & Jamie Roberts
OCR188Oct 25thMike Billington
OCR189Nov 1stWendy Arrowsmith / Telephone: Jamie (Mabon)
OCR190Nov 8thNick Caffrey & Ed McGurk
OCR191Nov 15thStrawhead
OCR192Nov 22ndGraham Bellinger & the Deportees
OCR193Nov 29thEmma Sweeney
OCR194Dec 6th[No Guest]
OCR195Dec 13thBrenda Judge / Dave South
OCR196Dec 20th[No Guest]
OCR197Dec 24thChristmas Eve Two Hour Special
OCR198Dec 31stNew Year's Eve Two Hour Special


OCR199Jan 10th[No Guest]
OCR200Jan 17thMike Billington
OCR201Jan 24th[No Guest] (Burns Night theme)
OCR202Jan 31stChris and Siobhan Nelson
OCR203Feb 7th[No Guest]
OCR204Feb 14thTom Kitching & Gren Bartley
OCR205Feb 21stTroubadour / Telephone: Emily Smith
OCR206Feb 28thAlan Bell
OCR207Mar 7thChris Milner
OCR208Mar 14thJaywalkers
OCR209Mar 21stOther Roads
OCR210Mar 28thTelephone: Ewan Robertson & Rua Macmillan
OCR211April 4thTelephone: Hugh Crabtree (Feast of Fiddles)
OCR212April 11thPete Coe
OCR213April 18thTrim Rig & a Doxy
OCR214April 25thSilver Dogs
OCR215May 2ndPilgrims Way
OCR216May 9thFake Thackray (John Watterson)
OCR217May 16thSid Calderbank - Cleckheaton War of the Roses
OCR218May 23rdPre-Rec: George Papavgeris at Lymm, Studio: Thursday's Child
OCR219May 30thKevin Tarpey & Friends - Full Circle Folk Club
OCR220Jun 6thPete Coe
OCR221Jun 13thTelephone: Jenna Reid, Studio: Brenda Judge (Droylsden Folk Weekend)
OCR222Jun 20thTelephone: John Owen (Wirral Folk on the Coast)
OCR223Jun 27thMark Dowding & Maggie, plus Rebecca Walker's first appearance
OCR224Jul 4th[No Guest]
OCR225Jul 11thMeadow
OCR226Jul 18thTelephone: Mike Katz (Battlefield Band)
OCR227Jul 25thTelephone: Tom Salter (Peatbog Faeries)
OCR228Aug 1stWendy & Paul Arrowsmith
OCR229Aug 8th[No Guest]
OCR230Aug 15thTelephone: Bob Fox
OCR231Aug 22ndAlan Bell (Fylde Festival)
OCR232Aug 29thPilgrim's Way
OCR233Sep 5thMartin Stimson & Roy Blick - Mossley Morris Men
OCR234Sep 12thPeter & Barbara Snape
OCR235Sep 19thTelephone: Julie Matthews (All Along the Wall)
OCR236Sep 26thTelephone: Chris Stout
OCR237Oct 3rdTelephone: Roy Harper, Studio: Lucy Ward
OCR238Oct 10thNick Dow
OCR239Oct 17thMerry Hell
OCR240Oct 24thTroubadour
OCR241Oct 31stTelephone: David Ferrard/Kevin Henderson, Studio: Stanley Accrington - MSG
OCR242Nov 7th[No Guest]
OCR243Nov 14th[No Guest]
OCR244Nov 21stEd McGurk
OCR245Nov 28th[No Guest]
OCR246Dec 5th[No Guest]
OCR247Dec 12th[No Guest]
OCR248Dec 19th[No Guest]
OCR249Dec 26thChristmas Two Hour Special


OCR250Jan 2ndNew Year Two Hour Special
OCR251Jan 9thSara Kirkham (Goblins in the Ginnel)
OCR252Jan 16th[No Guest]
OCR253Jan 23rdTelephone: Steve Knightley (Cecil Sharp Project)
OCR254Jan 30thThe Vanity Project
OCR255Feb 7thPhil Brown
OCR256Feb 14thGren Bartley
OCR257Feb 21stTelephone: Miranda Sykes and Rex Preston
OCR258Feb 28thTelephone: Hugh Crabtree (Feast of Fiddles)
OCR259Mar 5thTelephone: James Lindsay (Breabach); Malc Gibbons (March Merry Meet)
OCR260Mar 12th[No Guest]
OCR261Mar 19th[No Guest] (Ali on holiday, BMC solo)
OCR262Mar 26thTelephone: Julia Batters (Shanty UK) + Jake
OCR263Apr 2nd[No Guest]
OCR264Apr 9th[No Guest]
OCR265Apr 16thChris Rogan
OCR266Apr 23rdTelephone: Duncan McCrone, Studio: Nine Tenths Below
OCR267Apr 30thPhil Brown & Stanley Accrington
OCR268May 7th[No Guest]
OCR269May 14thClive Gregson
OCR270May 21stNelson Peach
OCR271May 28thTelephone: Ewan McLennan, Peter Nardini
OCR272Jun 4thIan Reynolds & Paul Cowham
OCR273Jun 11thTelephone: Phil Drane, Studio: Janice Bell & Pepper Street
OCR274Jun 18thTelephone: Alec (Skerryvore), Studio: Bernard (Lymm Festival)
OCR275Jun 25thDerek Gifford
OCR276Jul 2nd[No Guest]
OCR277Jul 9thSophie Parkes - Eliza Carthy, Wayward Daughter
OCR278Jul 16thTelephone: Tim Edey, Studio: Mat Walklate & Matt Fahey
OCR279Jul 23rdAnna Shannon
OCR280Jul 30th[No Guest]
OCR281Aug 6thGeoff Higginbottom, Martin Gittins & Bob Ashworth, aka 'The Free Radicals'
OCR282Aug 13thSarah Horn & James Cudworth
OCR283Aug 20thTelephone: Luke Jackson; Kevin Henderson (Nordic Fiddlers' Bloc)
OCR284Aug 27thTelephone: Alan Bell (Fylde Festival)
OCR285Sep 3rdJaywalkers
OCR286Sep 10thRoger Davies
OCR287Sep 17thTelephone: Rua MacMillan
OCR288Sep 24thPre-Rec: Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (Glossop); Studio: Folk Junction
OCR289Oct 1stBram Taylor
OCR290Oct 8thMartin Gittins
OCR291Oct 15thTelephone: Mary MacMaster & Donald Hay
OCR292Oct 22ndCaffrey-McGurk + feature Bury Met
OCR293Oct 29thTelephone: Gary (Rockburn)
OCR294Nov 5thNelson Peach (10th anniversary)
OCR295Nov 12thUrsula Holden Gill
OCR296Nov 19thTelephone: Lauren McColl (Ali ill)
OCR297Nov 26thTelephone: Maeve McKinnon / Lorraine McCauley
OCR298Dec 3rdJess Morgan
OCR299Dec 10thTelephone: Iain Morrison
OCR300Dec 17thPROGRAMME 300!
OCR301Dec 24thChristmas Two Hour Special
OCR302Dec 31stNew Year Two Hour Special


OCR303Jan 7thEsther Ferry Kennington
OCR304Jan 14thGary & Vera
OCR305Jan 21st[No Guest]
OCR306Jan 28thTelephone: Damien Barber (The Lock In), Studio: Phil Brown (Big Whistle)
OCR307Feb 4th[No Guest]
OCR308Feb 11thTelephone: Chris Wade (Dodson & Fogg)
OCR309Feb 18th[No Guest]
OCR310Feb 25th[No Guest]
OCR311Mar 4thTelephone: Malc Gibbons (March Merry Meet), Studio: Richard Buckley
OCR312Mar 11thTelephone: John Richards (John Richards Band)
 Mar 16thSt Patrick's Day 2013 Two Hour Special: Live broadcast
 Mar 18thSt Patrick's Day 2013 Two Hour Special: repeat
OCR313Mar 25thDave & Helen Howard
OCR314Apr 1stTelephone: Peter (Peatbog Faeries)
OCR315Apr 8thMichelle & Bonz
OCR316Apr 15thEd McGurk & Nick Caffrey - CD launch
OCR317Apr 22ndPete Abbott
OCR318Apr 29thMike Billington
OCR319May 6thGren Bartley
OCR320May 13thJon Budworth
OCR321May 20th[No Guest] (Chester Festival Preview)
OCR322May 27th[No Guest]
OCR323Jun 3rdTelephone: John Owen (Wirral Festival), Studio: One Accord
OCR324Jun 10thPaul Mackenzie, Mark Dowding & Maggi Huyton
OCR325Jun 17thBob Pounder & Irving Lewis
OCR326Jun 24thBrian Preston & Denis Wane
OCR327Jul 1stJim Saville (Cleckheaton Festival)
OCR328Jul 8thMiriam Erasmus
OCR329Jul 15thTelephone: James Duncan Mackenzie
OCR330Jul 22nd[No Guest]
OCR331Jul 29thMaritime Special (Ellesmere Port 2012 & 2013)
OCR332Aug 5thBlack Ribbons
OCR333Aug 12thBlackwater
OCR334Aug 19thTelephone: Alan Bell (Fylde Festival)
OCR335Aug 26th[No Guest] - Fylde Festival preview
OCR336Sept 2ndFirst Two Hour Programme: Darren Poyzer
OCR337Sept 9thTelephone: Kevin MacDonald (Red Hot Chilli Pipers) and Lucy Ward
OCR338Sept 16thUrsula Holden Gill and C. Stuart Cook (Ali on holiday)
OCR339Sept 23rd[No Guest]
OCR340Sept 30thChris Nash - Folk at the Barlow
OCR341Oct 7th Janice Bell & Mick Hare
OCR342Oct 14th[No Guest]
OCR343Oct 21stStudio: Horseshoe Folk, Ringley
OCR344Oct 28thTelephone: Adam Rhodes (Barrule)
OCR345Nov 4thStudio: The Roving Crows Telephone: Jarlath Henderson
OCR346Nov 11thNew Cleveland Folk Club (Lorna, Roydan, Ian and Korky)
OCR347Nov 18thTelephone: Sarah-Jane Summers
OCR348Nov 25thTelephone: Tim Edey
OCR349Dec 2ndOne Accord
OCR350Dec 9th[No Guest] (Ali laryngitis, BMC solo)
OCR351Dec 16th
OCR352Dec 23rdBailey Sisters


OCR354Jan 6th[No Guest] - first programme with 'showcase' from 7.35pm
OCR355Jan 13thCladdagh Association of Irish Dance (Ali indisposed)
OCR356Jan 20thTelephone: Bruce MacGregor (Blazin' Fiddles)
OCR357Jan 27thTribute to Dorothy Fryman RIP + Telephone: Calum Stewart (bad line)
OCR358Feb 3rdTheme - Love and Love Lost
OCR359Feb 10thGarron Frith + Theme - Love and Love Lost (cont'd)
OCR360Feb 17thTelephone: Marit & Rona
OCR361Feb 24thTelephone: Patsy Reid
OCR362Mar 3rdPete Abbott & Gregor Borland
OCR363Mar 10th[No Guest]
OCR364Mar 17th[No Guest] - St. Patrick's Day
OCR365Mar 24th[No Guest]
OCR366Mar 31st[No Guest]
OCR367Apr 7thShowcase: Pete Seeger RIP
OCR368Apr 14th[No Guest]
OCR369Apr 21stShowcase: Maritime; Telephone: Graeme Knights
OCR370Apr 28thSarah McQuaid
OCR371May 5thTelephone: Luke Jackson
OCR372May 12thTelephone: Megson
OCR373May 19thTelephone: Rab Noakes
OCR374May 26thMalc Gibbons
OCR375Jun 2nd[No Guest]; Showcase: Wirral
OCR376Jun 9th[No Guest]
OCR377Jun 16thChonkinfeckle
OCR378Jun 23rdDave & Janice Minich + Jim Saville (Cleckheaton)
OCR379Jun 30thCleckheaton Festival
OCR380Jul 7thRuth & Ken Powell
OCR381Jul 14thMarcus Whitehead; Telephone: George Bamford
OCR382Jul 21stThe Waite Collective; Showcase & Main Programme: Nostalgia
OCR383Jul 28thTelephone: Twelfth Day
OCR384Aug 4thTelephone: Kaela Rowan; Showcase & Main Programme: War Songs
OCR385Aug 11thWar Songs
OCR386Aug 18thRuth & Ken Powell (Llanwddan Festival)
OCR387Aug 25th[No Guest] - Showcase & Main Programme: Fylde Festival
OCR388Sept 1st[No Guest] - Showcase: Llanwddan Festival; Main Programme: CDs from Fylde
OCR389Sept 8thLlanwddan Festival
OCR390Sept 15thWilcox : Hulse
OCR391Sept 22ndPete Coe & Alice Jones
OCR392Sept 29thEd & Chris Chorlton, Chris Nash (Edgworth Festival)
OCR393Oct 6thMike Billington
OCR394Oct 13th[No Guest] - Showcase & Main Programme: CD backlog
OCR395Oct 20th[No Guest] - Showcase & Main Programme: CD backlog
OCR396Oct 27thTelephone: Fraser West (Skerryvore)
OCR397Nov 3rdTelephone: Luka Bloom, Ewan McLennan; Studio: Paul Middlehurst
OCR398Nov 10thCork Jackets and Drill
OCR399Nov 17th[No Guest]
OCR400Nov 24thMark Dowding
OCR401Dec 1st[No Guest]
OCR402Dec 8thThe Bailey Sisters
OCR403Dec 15thThe Hometowners
OCR404Dec 22ndChristmas Special
OCR405Dec 29thNew Year Special


OCR406Jan 5th[No Guest]
OCR407Jan 12th[No Guest]
OCR408Jan 19th[No Guest] (Ali snowbound)
OCR409Jan 26th[No Guest]
OCR410Feb 2ndWiz Mossley (Jon Orpheus)
OCR411Feb 9thStudio: Jez Lowe; Telephone: Luke Jackson
OCR412Feb 16th[No Guest]
OCR413Feb 23rdTom Kitching
OCR414Mar 2ndHarp and a Monkey
OCR415Mar 9th[No Guest]
OCR416Mar 16thSt. Patrick's Special [No Guest]
OCR417Mar 23rd[No Guest]
OCR418Mar 30th[No Guest]
OCR419Apr 6thEsther Ferry-Kennington (Todmorden Folk Festival)
OCR420Apr 13thEliza P
OCR421Apr 20thTelephone: Jack Smedley (Rura)
OCR422Apr 27thBBC Radio 2 Folk Awards; Telephone: O'Hooley & Tidow
OCR423May 4thKeith Hancock and Mike Billington
OCR424May 11thDaily Telegraph Top 25 Folk Albums
OCR425May 18thFair Play CD launch (DigiMoosik)
OCR426May 25th[No Guest]
OCR427Jun 1stStudio: Andy Kenna; Telephone: Peter Knight (Gigspanner new album)
OCR428Jun 8thPeter and Barbara Snape (Ali indisposed)
OCR429Jun 15thGerry McNeice and Niamh Boadle (Ali indisposed)
OCR430Jun 22ndSkinner and T'witch
OCR431Jun 29thHeather McNeill
OCR432Jul 6th Alan Cox & Ann Clancy (War of the Roses)
OCR433Jul 13thSaddleworth Folk Weekend preview
OCR434Jul 20thSaddleworth 2015 review - Stanley Accrington and Paul Middlehurst
OCR435Jul 27th[No Guest]
OCR436Aug 3rdTelephone Guests: Foxglove Trio + Jamie Smith (Barrule)
OCR437Aug 10thClaire Mooney
OCR438Aug 17thDylan Owen
OCR439Aug 24thJamie Knowles and Mike Billington
OCR440Aug 31stPaul McGladdery and Gaynor Wilson
OCR441Sep 7thLlanywddan Festival review
OCR442Sep 14thJamie Knowles
OCR443Sep 21stThe Beech Band
OCR444Sep 28th'Whilst The Cat's Away' - Ali on holiday
OCR445Oct 5thChris Nash - Edgworth Weekend
OCR446Oct 12thPete Castle (Ali indisposed)
OCR447Oct 19th[No Guest]
OCR448Oct 26th[No Guest]
OCR449Nov 2ndSeat of the Pants and Jennie Webster (Ali indisposed)
OCR450Nov 9thBrian Peters
OCR451Nov 16th[No Guest] (Remembrance Theme)
OCR452Nov 23rd[No Guest]
OCR453Nov 30thPete Abbott
OCR454Dec 7th[No Guest] - Christmas + Scotland
OCR455Dec 14th[No Guest] - Christmas
OCR456Dec 21stThe Daily Beggars - Christmas Two Hour Special
OCR457Dec 28thNew Year Two Hour Special


OCR458Jan 4th[No Guest] - New Year
OCR459Jan 11th[No Guest] - The Letter 'A'
OCR460Jan 18thMartin Stimson - The Letter 'B'
OCR461Jan 25th[No Guest] - The Letter 'C'
OCR462Feb 1st[No Guest] - The Letter 'D'
OCR463Feb 8th[No Guest] - The Letter 'E'
OCR464Feb 15th[No Guest] - The Letter 'F'
OCR465Feb 22ndThe Letter 'G'
OCR466Feb 29thThe Letter 'H'
OCR467Mar 7thThe Letter 'I'
OCR468Mar 14thThe Letter 'J'
OCR469Mar 21stThe Letter 'K'
OCR470Mar 28thGrassroots (Janice Bell & Mick Hare)
OCR471Apr 4thThe Letter 'L'
OCR472Apr 11thThe Letter 'M'
OCR473Apr 18th[no Ali] More Letter 'M' + Ladies Night In
OCR474Apr 25thMcs and Macs
OCR475May 2ndThe Letter 'N'
OCR476May 9thThe Letter 'O'
OCR477May16thThe Letter 'P'
OCR478May 23rdThe Letters 'P' (cont'd) & 'Q'
OCR479May 30thThe Letter 'R'
OCR480Jun 6thDom Collins + the Letter 'R' (cont'd)
OCR481Jun 13thThe Letter 'S'
OCR482Jun 20thStudio Guest: Jim Saville (Cleckheaton)
OCR483Jun 27thThe Hayes Sisters
OCR484Jul 4thEddie Worrall - Saddleworth
OCR485Jul 11thSaddleworth preview - Tony Cutler, Vivienne Ross and Paul Middlehurst with Kimberley Ross on the telephone
OCR486Jul 18thSaddleworth post-mortem with Viv & Kim Ross and Paul Middlehurst
OCR487Jul 25thCDs from Cleckheaton - Blake & Fletcher presenting
OCR488Aug 1stThe Letter 'T'
OCR489Aug 8thThe Letter 'T' (cont'd)
OCR490Aug 15thChris Rogan plus the letters 'U' and 'V'
OCR491Aug 22ndDan Fawcett plus Trevor Keates, Maggie Gallagher and Paul Middlehurst
OCR492Aug 29thAli in Bulgaria - week one
OCR493Sep 5thAli in Bulgaria - week two
OCR494Sep 12thWilson McGladdery and Jane Lomas - Community Radio Awards 2016 (Bronze)
OCR495Sep 19thThe Letter 'W' part one
OCR496Sep 26thThe Letter 'W' part two
OCR497Oct 3rd6th Edgworth Festival preview - Chris Nash
OCR498Oct 10thThe Letter 'W' final part
OCR499Oct 17thThe Letters 'X', 'Y' and 'Z'
OCR500Oct 24thPROGRAMME 500
OCR501Oct 31stHalloween and Bonfires
OCR502Nov 7th[no Ali] Remembrance
OCR503Nov 14thCaffrey, McGurk, Madge
OCR504Nov 21stTelephone Guest: Ewan Macpherson
OCR505Nov 28thWinter
OCR506Dec 5th[no Ali] The Dodgers
OCR507Dec 12thTelephone Guest: Emily Smith
OCR508Dec 19thTwo Hour Christmas Special One (live)
OCR509Dec 26thTwo Hour Christmas Special Two (pre-rec)


OCR510Jan 2ndNew Year Two Hour Special - review of 2016
OCR511Jan 9thTheme: Winter
OCR512Jan 16thClose Quarters (Sandra & Steve Harrison)
OCR513Jan 23rdBurns Night part 1
OCR514Jan 30thBurns Night part 2
OCR515Feb 6thMike Billington - Imbolc CD launch
OCR516Feb 13thTheme: Valentine + guests Tony Easom and Dan Fawcett
OCR517Feb 20thTheme: Valentine week 2
OCR518Feb 27thGrassroots
OCR519Mar 6th[no Ali] Theme: Alan Bell
OCR520Mar 13thRIP Les Jones & Derek Brimstone
OCR521Mar 20thTheme: St. Patrick
OCR522Mar 27thMiscellany
OCR523Apr 3rdRichard Grainger
OCR524Apr 10thLorelei Loveridge
OCR525Apr 17thNick Gibbs (FolkLaw)
OCR526Apr 24th[no Ali] Tony Easom
OCR527May 1stTheme: May Day
OCR528May 8thTony Nyland & Mike Billington
OCR529May 15thNick Dow
OCR530May 22ndMartin Gittins & Bob Ashworth
OCR531May 29thNew Albums
OCR532Jun 5thWelcome Kim Ross
OCR533Jun 12thPete Coe + Vin Garbutt RIP
OCR534Jun 19thMark Dowding (new album)
OCR535Jun 26thSid Calderbank + Julie Proctor
OCR536Jul 3rdCleckheaton, Saddleworth + Lymm Song Comp winner John Condy
OCR537Jul 10thIzzie Walsh + Saddleworth
OCR538Jul 17thPost Saddleworth
OCR539Jul 24thNew Albums
OCR540Jul 31stTippin'It Up
OCR541Aug 7thCorrie Shelley + Les Hilton & Tim Cooke (Chonkinfeckle) TWO HOUR
OCR542Aug 14thEddie Worrall (Rushcart) RIP Joan Blackburn (Lawrence Hoy) TWO HOUR
OCR543Aug 21stTelephone Guest: Ryan Young TWO HOUR
OCR544Aug 28thWigan Diggers with Lawrence Hoy + Steve Higgins (Ali's car fire) TWO HOUR
OCR545Sep 4th[no Ali] Martin Williams + Myriad crash
OCR546Sep 11thTelephone Guest: Ali O'Brien
OCR547Sep 18th[no Ali] Daniel Cromarty 1st programme
OCR548Sep 25th[no Ali] Miscellanea
OCR549Oct 2ndAli's return
OCR550Oct 9thEdgworth Festival - Chris Nash
OCR551Oct 16thTelephone Guest: David Eagle (Young'Uns)
OCR552Oct 23rd[no Ali] Miscellanea
OCR553Oct 30th[no Ali] Cavell Studio - RIP Brian Preston
OCR554Nov 6th[no Ali]
OCR555Nov 13thTom Kitching
OCR556Nov 20thRichard Grainger



Website designed & maintained by Bernard Cromarty ©2006-2011
(You'll need to edit the email address! Anti-spam measure...)